loading...
Runtime
2 hours 9 minutes
Released
January 05, 1996
Certification
R
Language
English, French
Country
United States
Genre
Mystery, Science Fiction, Thriller
Rate
Add To

The future is history.

In the year 2035, convict James Cole reluctantly volunteers to be sent back in time to discover the origin of a deadly virus that wiped out nearly all of the earth's population and forced the survivors into underground communities. But when Cole is mistakenly sent to 1990 instead of 1996, he's arrested and locked up in a mental hospital. There he meets psychiatrist Dr. Kathryn Railly, and patient Jeffrey Goines, the son of a famous virus expert, who may hold the key to the mysterious rogue group, the Army of the 12 Monkeys, thought to be responsible for unleashing the killer disease.

Universal Pictures, Atlas Entertainment, Classico

Similar Movies
Bing

Ratings

8.0
487,921 user ratings

Previews

Trailer Hd

More Details

Budget
USD 29,500,000
Revenue
USD 168,840,000

Cast + Crew

all leading 9 cast only crew only
Bruce Willis
James Cole
Madeleine Stowe
Dr. Kathryn Railly
Brad Pitt
Jeffrey Goines
Christopher Plummer
Dr. Goines
David Morse
Dr. Peters
Jon Seda
Jose
Frank Gorshin
Dr. Fletcher
Joseph Melito
junger Cole
Aaron Michael Lacey
WWI Sergeant
Christopher Meloni
Lt. Halperin
Joey Perillo
Det. Franki
LisaGay Hamilton
Teddy
Matt Ross
Bee
Annie Golden
Taxifahrerin
Michael Chance
Scarface
Vernon Campbell
Tiny
H. Michael Walls
Botaniker
Bob Adrian
Geologe
Simon Jones
Zoologe
Carol Florence
Wissenschaftlerin / Jones
Bill Raymond
Mikrobiologe
Ernest Abuba
Engineer
Irma St. Paule
Poet
Rozwill Young
Billings
Nell Johnson
Ward Nurse
Frederick Strother
L.J. Washington
Charles Techman
Professor
Rick Warner
Dr. Casey
Anthony 'Chip' Brienza
Dr. Goodin
Bruce Kirkpatrick
Polizeimann Nr. 1
Wilfred Williams
Polizeimann Nr. 2
Joilet Harris
Harassed Mother
Drucie McDaniel
Waltzing Woman Patient
John Blaisse
Old Man Patient
Louis Lippa
Patient at Gate
Stan Kang
X-Ray Doctor
Pat Dias
WWI Captain
Felix Pire
Fale
Karl Warren
Pompous Man
Joseph McKenna
Wallace
Stephen Bridgewater
Airport Detective
Ray Huffman
Plump Businessman
Charley Scalies
Impatient Traveler, Impatient Traveler
Robert O'Neill
Wayne, Wayne
Paul Meshejian
Detective Dalva, Detective Dalva
Kevin Thigpen
Kweskin, Kweskin
Harry O'Toole
Louie / Raspy Voice, Louie / Raspy Voice
Jann Ellis
Marilou, Marilou
Michael Ryan Segal
Weller, Weller
Korchenko
Thug No. 1, Thug No. 1
Chuck Jeffreys
Thug No. 2, Thug No. 2, Stunts, Stunts
Barry Price
Agent No. 1, Agent No. 1
John Panzarella
Agent No. 2, Agent No. 2
Janet Zappala
Anchorwoman, Anchorwoman
Lisa Talerico
Ticket Agent, Ticket Agent
Tiffany Baldwin
Student in Airport (uncredited), Student in Airport (uncredited)
C.J. Byrnes
Psychiatric Patient (uncredited), Psychiatric Patient (uncredited)
Tom Detrik
FBI Agent (uncredited), FBI Agent (uncredited)
Joe Gerety
Sprayer (uncredited), Sprayer (uncredited)
Renee Spei
Demon (uncredited), Demon (uncredited)
Bonnie Loev
Time Portal Nurse (uncredited), Time Portal Nurse (uncredited)
Raymond Mamrak
Travler (uncredited), Travler (uncredited)
Sal Mazzotta
Prisoner Joey (uncredited), Prisoner Joey (uncredited)
Allelon Ruggiero
Inpatient (uncredited), Inpatient (uncredited)
Thang
Monkey Member (uncredited), Monkey Member (uncredited)
Terry Gilliam
Director, Director
David Webb Peoples
Screenplay, Screenplay
Janet Peoples
Screenplay, Screenplay
Charles Roven
Producer, Producer
Robert Cavallo
Executive Producer, Executive Producer
Gary Levinsohn
Executive Producer, Executive Producer
Robert Kosberg
Executive Producer, Executive Producer
Roger Pratt
Director of Photography, Director of Photography
Mick Audsley
Editor, Editor
Imogen Pollard
Sound Editor, Sound Editor
Jay Meagher
Sound mixer, Sound mixer
Paul Buckmaster
Original Music Composer, Original Music Composer
Crispian Sallis
Set Decoration, Set Decoration
Jeffrey Beecroft
Production Design, Production Design
William Ladd Skinner
Art Direction, Art Direction
Margery Simkin
Casting, Casting
Julie Weiss
Costume Design, Costume Design
Mark Egerton
Associate Producer, Associate Producer, First Assistant Director
Lloyd Phillips
Co-Producer, Co-Producer, Unit Production Manager, Unit Production Manager
Kelley Smith-Wait
Associate Producer, Associate Producer
Christina Bartolucci
Hairstylist, Hairstylist
Scott Maginnis
Assistant Property Master
Christina Bartolucci
Hairstylist, Hairstylist
Patrick McGrath
Dolly Grip
Christine Beveridge
Hair Designer, Hair Designer
Christine Beveridge
Hair Designer, Hair Designer
William A. Kohout
Hairstylist, Hairstylist
Mike Miller
Key Grip
William A. Kohout
Hairstylist, Hairstylist
Peggy Nicholson
Key Hair Stylist, Key Hair Stylist
Melissa Stanton
Wardrobe Supervisor
Peggy Nicholson
Key Hair Stylist, Key Hair Stylist
Allen Weisinger
Makeup Artist, Makeup Artist
Jim Clubb
Animal Coordinator
Allen Weisinger
Makeup Artist, Makeup Artist
Ken Tarallo
Pyrotechnician
John Rusk
Assistant Director, Assistant Director
Carl Catanese
Leadman, Leadman
Andrew Bernstein
Second Assistant Director
Carl Catanese
Leadman, Leadman
Steven Lane Ewing
Construction Coordinator, Construction Coordinator
Charles Miller
Assistant Production Manager
Steven Lane Ewing
Construction Coordinator, Construction Coordinator
Glen Foster
Carpenter, Carpenter
Glen Foster
Carpenter, Carpenter
Marissa Giunta
Casting Assistant
Mike Lemon
Local Casting
Tim Galvin
Assistant Art Director, Assistant Art Director
Tim Galvin
Assistant Art Director, Assistant Art Director
Rick Gamez
Propmaker, Propmaker
Rick Gamez
Propmaker, Propmaker
Budge Tremlett
ADR Editor
Wesley Goodwin
Carpenter, Carpenter
Tasha Pym
Apprentice Sound Editor
Wesley Goodwin
Carpenter, Carpenter
Doug Harlocker
Property Master, Property Master
Doug Harlocker
Property Master, Property Master
Simon Cozens
Assistant Sound Editor
Kevin Ishioka
Assistant Art Director, Assistant Art Director
Kevin Ishioka
Assistant Art Director, Assistant Art Director
Ian Wilson
Foley Editor, Foley, Foley
Lara Kelly
Art Department Coordinator, Art Department Coordinator
Mark Berrow
Musician
Lara Kelly
Art Department Coordinator, Art Department Coordinator
Mark Kendig
Carpenter, Carpenter
Mark Kendig
Carpenter, Carpenter
John D. Kretschmer
Leadman, Leadman
John D. Kretschmer
Leadman, Leadman
Robert LaPrell
Assistant Art Director, Assistant Art Director
Robert LaPrell
Assistant Art Director, Assistant Art Director
Lê Hoàng
Carpenter, Carpenter
Lê Hoàng
Carpenter, Carpenter
Ted Lubonovich II
Carpenter, Carpenter
Ted Lubonovich II
Carpenter, Carpenter
Paul Maiello
Carpenter, Carpenter
Paul Maiello
Carpenter, Carpenter
Paul A. Minitello
Painter, Painter
Paul A. Minitello
Painter, Painter
Trevor Collins
Negative Cutter
Larry Misselhorn
Greensman, Greensman
Larry Misselhorn
Greensman, Greensman
Scott T. Pina
Carpenter, Carpenter
Scott T. Pina
Carpenter, Carpenter
Gary Pugh
Carpenter, Carpenter
Gary Pugh
Carpenter, Carpenter
Wayne Smith
Standby Painter, Standby Painter
Wayne Smith
Standby Painter, Standby Painter
Peter Joly
Supervising Sound Editor, Supervising Sound Editor
Peter Joly
Supervising Sound Editor, Supervising Sound Editor
Randy Smith
Boom Operator, Boom Operator
Randy Smith
Boom Operator, Boom Operator
Ted Swanscott
Foley, Foley
Ted Swanscott
Foley, Foley
Ian Wilson
Foley, Foley
David Acord
Special Effects, Special Effects
David Acord
Special Effects, Special Effects
Russell Hardee
Special Effects, Special Effects
Russell Hardee
Special Effects, Special Effects
James Healy
Special Effects, Special Effects
James Healy
Special Effects, Special Effects
Russell Hurlburt
Special Effects, Special Effects
Russell Hurlburt
Special Effects, Special Effects
Paul Kocar
Special Effects, Special Effects
Paul Kocar
Special Effects, Special Effects
Thomas Lockey
Special Effects, Special Effects
Thomas Lockey
Special Effects, Special Effects
Joseph P. Mercurio
Special Effects, Special Effects
Joseph P. Mercurio
Special Effects, Special Effects
Shirley Montefusco
Special Effects Coordinator, Special Effects Coordinator
Shirley Montefusco
Special Effects Coordinator, Special Effects Coordinator
Anthony Simonaitis
Special Effects Supervisor, Special Effects Supervisor
Anthony Simonaitis
Special Effects Supervisor, Special Effects Supervisor
Beecher Tomlinson
Special Effects, Special Effects
Diane Greaves
Foley
Beecher Tomlinson
Special Effects, Special Effects
Richard Bain
Digital Compositors, Digital Compositors
Richard Bain
Digital Compositors, Digital Compositors
Steve Cutmore
Digital Compositors, Digital Compositors
Steve Cutmore
Digital Compositors, Digital Compositors
Jack Stew
Foley
Doug Forrest
Digital Compositors, Digital Compositors
Jason Swanscott
Foley
Doug Forrest
Digital Compositors, Digital Compositors
Kent Houston
Visual Effects Supervisor, Visual Effects Supervisor
Kent Houston
Visual Effects Supervisor, Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Panton
Digital Compositors, Digital Compositors
Chris Panton
Digital Compositors, Digital Compositors
Susi Roper
Visual Effects Coordinator, Visual Effects Coordinator
Susi Roper
Visual Effects Coordinator, Visual Effects Coordinator
G.A. Aguilar
Stunts, Stunts
G.A. Aguilar
Stunts, Stunts
Sandy Alexander
Stunts, Stunts
Sandy Alexander
Stunts, Stunts
Bill Anagnos
Stunts, Stunts
Bill Anagnos
Stunts, Stunts
John Copeman
Stunts, Stunts
John Copeman
Stunts, Stunts
Paul Couch
Stunts, Stunts
Paul Couch
Stunts, Stunts
Douglas Crosby
Stunts, Stunts
Douglas Crosby
Stunts, Stunts
E.J. Evans
Stunts, Stunts
E.J. Evans
Stunts, Stunts
Terry Jackson
Stunts, Stunts
Terry Jackson
Stunts, Stunts
Ronald O. Jaynes
Stunts, Stunts
Ronald O. Jaynes
Stunts, Stunts
Martin Body
Digital Compositors
David S. Lomax
Stunts, Stunts
David S. Lomax
Stunts, Stunts
Steve Martin
Stunts, Stunts, Stunt Coordinator, Stunt Coordinator
Steve Martin
Stunts, Stunt Coordinator, Stunts, Stunt Coordinator
Elliot Santiago
Stunts, Stunts
Elliot Santiago
Stunts, Stunts
Steve Santosusso
Stunts, Stunts
Steve Santosusso
Stunts, Stunts
Brian Smyj
Stunts, Stunts
Brian Smyj
Stunts, Stunts
Rhett Bloomquist
Grip, Grip
Rhett Bloomquist
Grip, Grip
Phillip V. Caruso
Still Photographer, Still Photographer
Phillip V. Caruso
Still Photographer, Still Photographer
David Cecil
Electrician, Electrician
David Cecil
Electrician, Electrician
Andrew Reed Conner
Electrician, Electrician
Andrew Reed Conner
Electrician, Electrician
Bill Fiedler
Electrician, Electrician
Bill Fiedler
Electrician, Electrician
Mike Finnegan
Rigging Grip, Rigging Grip
Mike Finnegan
Rigging Grip, Rigging Grip
Vinnie Gerardo
First Assistant Camera, First Assistant Camera
Vinnie Gerardo
First Assistant Camera, First Assistant Camera
Thomas Greco
Loader, Loader
Thomas Greco
Loader, Loader
Craig Haagensen
Camera Operator, Camera Operator
Craig Haagensen
Camera Operator, Camera Operator
William Jones
Grip, Grip
William Jones
Grip, Grip
Ian Kelly
Video Assist Operator, Video Assist Operator
Ian Kelly
Video Assist Operator, Video Assist Operator
Matt Miller
Rigging Grip, Rigging Grip
Matt Miller
Rigging Grip, Rigging Grip
Peter Norman
Camera Operator, Camera Operator
Peter Norman
Camera Operator, Camera Operator
Kyle Rudolph
Camera Operator, Camera Operator
Kyle Rudolph
Camera Operator, Camera Operator
Keith Salkowski
Electrician, Electrician
Keith Salkowski
Electrician, Electrician
Lee Shapira
Grip, Grip
Lee Shapira
Grip, Grip
Blackford 'Boots' Shelton
First Assistant Camera, First Assistant Camera
Blackford 'Boots' Shelton
First Assistant Camera, First Assistant Camera
Brian Snell
Grip, Grip
Brian Snell
Grip, Grip
Mikie Heilbrun
Casting Associate, Casting Associate
Mikie Heilbrun
Casting Associate, Casting Associate
Eric H. Sandberg
Costume Supervisor, Costume Supervisor
Eric H. Sandberg
Costume Supervisor, Costume Supervisor
B.J. Rogers
Assistant Costume Designer, Assistant Costume Designer
B.J. Rogers
Assistant Costume Designer, Assistant Costume Designer
Lucy Darwin
Post-Production Manager, Post-Production Manager
Lucy Darwin
Post-Production Manager, Post-Production Manager
Dan Gane
First Assistant Editor, First Assistant Editor
Dan Gane
First Assistant Editor, First Assistant Editor
Pamela Susan Hall
Post Production Assistant, Post Production Assistant
Pamela Susan Hall
Post Production Assistant, Post Production Assistant
Brian Ufberg
First Assistant Editor, First Assistant Editor
Brian Ufberg
First Assistant Editor, First Assistant Editor
Craig Ligget
Rigging Gaffer
Eddie Wilder
Color Timer, Color Timer
Eddie Wilder
Color Timer, Color Timer
Glynn Williams
Post Production Assistant, Post Production Assistant
Glynn Williams
Post Production Assistant, Post Production Assistant
Marilyn Bailey
Script Supervisor, Script Supervisor
Marilyn Bailey
Script Supervisor, Script Supervisor
Ted Criswell
Set Medic, Set Medic
Ted Criswell
Set Medic, Set Medic
Dennis Davidson
Public Relations, Public Relations
Dennis Davidson
Public Relations, Public Relations
Marc Diener
Legal Services, Legal Services
Marc Diener
Legal Services, Legal Services
Scott Elias
Location Manager, Location Manager
Scott Elias
Location Manager, Location Manager
Carole French
Craft Service, Craft Service
Carole French
Craft Service, Craft Service
Reva Grantham
Craft Service, Craft Service
Reva Grantham
Craft Service, Craft Service
Warren Holcomb
Legal Services, Legal Services
Warren Holcomb
Legal Services, Legal Services
Avi Korein
Security, Security
Avi Korein
Security, Security
Elena Moscatt
Craft Service, Craft Service
Elena Moscatt
Craft Service, Craft Service
Elizabeth J. Nevin
Production Coordinator, Production Coordinator
Elizabeth J. Nevin
Production Coordinator, Production Coordinator
Matilde Valera
Production Accountant, Production Accountant
Matilde Valera
Production Accountant, Production Accountant
Charley Armstrong
Location Scout, Location Scout
Charley Armstrong
Location Scout, Location Scout
Matt Codd
Production Illustrator, Production Illustrator
Matt Codd
Production Illustrator, Production Illustrator
Thomas Turnbull
Construction Foreman, Construction Foreman
Thomas Turnbull
Construction Foreman, Construction Foreman
Silvija L. Moess
Scenic Artist, Scenic Artist
Silvija L. Moess
Scenic Artist, Scenic Artist
Richard Curry
Driver, Driver
Richard Curry
Driver, Driver
Chuck Finch
Lighting Technician, Lighting Technician, Chief Lighting Technician
Ernie Malik
Unit Publicist
Kate Bartouldus
Set Dresser
Penny Causer
Title Designer

Backdrops