loading...
Runtime
2 hours 16 minutes
Released
March 28, 2003
Certification
PG-13
Language
English
Country
United States, Canada, Germany
Genre
Adventure, Action, Science Fiction, Thriller
Rate
Add To

Earth has a deadline.

Geophysicist Dr. Josh Keyes discovers that an unknown force has caused the earth's inner core to stop rotating. With the planet's magnetic field rapidly deteriorating, our atmosphere literally starts to come apart at the seams with catastrophic consequences. To resolve the crisis, Keyes, along with a team of the world's most gifted scientists, travel into the earth's core. Their mission: detonate a device that will reactivate the core.

LivePlanet, Munich Film Partners New Century & Company (MFP) Core Productions, Horsepower Films, Paramount Pictures, David Foster Productions, Core Productions

Similar Movies
Bing

Ratings

5.4
79,376 user ratings

Buy or Rent

Previews

Trailer 1

More Details

Budget
USD 60,000,000
Revenue
USD 74,208,267

Cast + Crew

all leading 9 cast only crew only
Aaron Eckhart
Dr. Josh Keyes
Hilary Swank
Maj. Rebecca Childs
Delroy Lindo
Dr. Ed 'Braz' Brazzleton
Stanley Tucci
Dr. Conrad Zimsky
Tchéky Karyo
Serge
DJ Qualls
Theodore Donald 'Rat' Finch
Richard Jenkins
Gen. Thomas Purcell
Bruce Greenwood
Cmdr. Robert Iverson
Christopher Shyer
Dave Perry
Ray Galletti
Paul
Eileen Pedde
Lynne
Rekha Sharma
Danni
Tom Scholte
Acker
Glenn Morshower
FBI Agent
Anthony Harrison
FBI Agent
Alfre Woodard
Stickley
Fred Keating
Court-Martial Presiding Officer
Bart Anderson
Dad
Nicole Leroux
Mom
Justin Callan
Little Boy
Chris Humphreys
GBTV Reporter - Trafalgar Square
Dion Johnstone
Flight Engineer Timmins
Fred Ewanuick
Endeavor Flight Engineer
Hrothgar Mathews
Chief Engineer Mission Control
Ming-Tzong Hong
Scientist
Jennifer Spence
Zimsky's Assistant
Michael St. John Smith
Pentagon General
John Shaw
FBI Agent - Rat's Apartment
Nickolas Baric
Security Policeman - Tribunal
Rosa Di Brigida
Rome Café Patron
Roberto Roberto
Rome Café Patron
Ermanno De Biagi
Rome Café Patron
Marcello Laurentis
Rome Café Patron
Matt Winston
Luke Barry
Claire Riley
News Anchor
Marke Driesschen
News Anchor
Laurie Murdoch
Project Destiny Engineer
Costa Spanos
Project Destiny Engineer
Monique Martel
Paris Café Lady
Lenie Scoffié
Paris Café Lady
Nathaniel DeVeaux
U.S.S. Constellation Captain
Robert Manitopyes
U.S.S. Constellation Screen Ops
Alejandro Abellan
U.S.S. Soldier (uncredited)
Benjamin Barton
Scientist / Extra (uncredited)
Angelica Hayden
Coffeehouse Patron (uncredited)
Robert Paul Lewis
Beach-goer (uncredited)
Alec Medlock
(voice) (uncredited)
Alonso Oyarzun
Security Policeman (uncredited)
Priscilla Poland
Scientist (uncredited)
Shawn Green
Himself
Greg Bennett
Technician - Virgil Base
Jeffrey Gold
Engineer (uncredited)
Rick Kain
Chief Petty Officer (uncredited)
Pamela Martin
News Anchor (uncredited)
Jon Amiel
Director
Sean Bailey
Producer
David Foster
Producer
Cooper Layne
Producer, Writer, Writer
Christopher Young
Original Music Composer
John Lindley
Director of Photography
Terry Rawlings
Editor
John Rogers
Writer
David B. Householter
Co-Producer
Deborah Aquila
Casting
Tricia Wood
Casting
Philip Harrison
Production Design
Daniel J. Lester
Costume Design
Andrea Alunni
Location Manager
Charles O'Shea
Boom Operator
Andrew Neskoromny
Supervising Art Director
Sandi Tanaka
Art Direction
Lin MacDonald
Set Decoration
Angelina P. Cameron
Hairstylist
Sanna Seppanen
Key Hair Stylist
Ivana Primorac
Hairstylist, Hair Supervisor
Stan Edmonds
Key Makeup Artist, Makeup Artist
Deborah K. Larsen
Makeup Artist
Stan Edmonds
Makeup Artist
Toby Lindala
Makeup Artist
Ellie Winslow
Makeup Artist
Martina Javorova
Art Department Coordinator
Carole Mondello
Art Department Coordinator
Jan Kobylka
Construction Coordinator
Dean Eilertson
Property Master
Dave Emmonds
Greensman
Francesco Postiglione
Property Master
Denyse Nelson
Leadman
Bob Bottieri
Scenic Artist
Nancy Anna Brown
Set Designer
Lubor Cencak
Scenic Artist
Stephen Coutu
Scenic Artist
Doug Currie
Scenic Artist
Murray Gilmour
Set Designer
Dusty Kelly
Scenic Artist
Franklin Leibel
Scenic Artist
Hans Schmidt
Scenic Artist
Peter Sysoev
Scenic Artist
Mario Tomas-Niedworok
Scenic Artist
Val Drake
Sculptor
Jack Gauvreau
Sculptor
Vladimir Lushnikov
Sculptor
Daniel Pokorny
Sculptor
Roderick Thomas Quin
Sculptor
Daniel Scarcello
Sculptor
Anthony Milch
Supervising Sound Editor
John Leveque
Supervising Sound Editor
Bill Meadows
Sound Recordist
Susan Kurtz
Dialogue Editor
Mark Gordon
Dialogue Editor
Vic Radulich
Dialogue Editor
Harry Cohen
Sound Designer
Tim Walston
Sound Designer
David Esparza
Sound Effects Editor
Ken Fischer
Sound Effects Editor
Steve Mann
Sound Effects Editor
Jay Nierenberg
Sound Effects Editor
Michael Payne
Sound Effects Editor
Stephen P. Robinson
Sound Effects Editor
Chris Jenkins
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andy Koyama
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Frank A. Montaño
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Zack Davis
ADR Editor
Robin Harlan
Foley
Kimberly Lowe
ADR & Dubbing, Supervising ADR Editor
Henry Dobson
ADR & Dubbing
Sarah Monat
Foley
Dan Olivo
Foley
Tom Blacklock
Special Effects Coordinator
Gary D'Amico
Special Effects Coordinator
Pierre 'Bill' Rivard
Special Effects Coordinator
Victoria Alonso
Visual Effects Producer
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.
Visual Effects Producer, Visual Effects Supervisor
Denise Davis
Visual Effects Producer
Michelle Eisenreich
Visual Effects Producer
Chow Emrich
CG Supervisor
Jeff Goldman
CG Supervisor
Sara Henschke
Visual Effects Producer
Leslie Huntley
Visual Effects Producer
Rusty Ippolito
CGI Supervisor
Les G. Jones
Visual Effects Producer
Andy Lesniak
CGI Supervisor
Gene Senior
Visual Effects Producer
Michael Shand
CG Supervisor
Ken Zorniak
Visual Effects Producer
Tony Clark
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jamie Dixon
Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott Gordon
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Grover
Visual Effects Editor, Post Production Supervisor, Post Production Supervisor
Bryan Hirota
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ian Hunter
Visual Effects Supervisor
Gregory L. McMurry
Visual Effects Supervisor
Desi Ortiz
Visual Effects Editor
Gene Warren Jr.
Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott J. Ateah
Stunt Coordinator
Henry Cline
Camera Operator
Heather Page
Camera Operator
Christopher Woods
Second Unit Cinematographer
Jeremy Braben
Helicopter Camera
Roberto De Angelis
Steadicam Operator
Simon Baker
Steadicam Operator
Candide Franklyn
Steadicam Operator
Rob McEwan
Still Photographer
Leonardo Beltrame
Gaffer
Ralph Flores Jr.
Gaffer
Jay Stroburg
Rigging Gaffer
Alessandra Sangermano
Video Assist Operator
Tony Rush
Video Assist Operator
Marc Rogers
Lighting Technician
Ray Potter
Lighting Technician
Bruce McCleery
Chief Lighting Technician, Lighting Technician
Bill Baxter
Rigging Gaffer
Susan Taylor Brouse
Local Casting, Casting
Bruce McCleery
Lighting Technician
Lynne Carrow
Casting
Cate Praggastis
Casting
Susan Taylor Brouse
Casting
Shaila Rubin
Casting
Margo Baxley
Costume Supervisor
Robert Q. Mathews
Costume Supervisor
Michael Mooney
Costume Supervisor
Hilda Saffari
Digital Intermediate
Tanya Noel Hill
Music Editor
Thomas Milano
Music Editor
David R. Anderson
Transportation Coordinator
Blue Angus
Transportation Coordinator
Roberto Di Coste
Transportation Coordinator
Michael Menapace
Transportation Coordinator
Ian Thompson
Picture Car Coordinator
Stella D'Onofrio
Script Supervisor
Sue Field
Script Supervisor
Ari Flaisher
Location Manager
Janice Frome
Location Manager
Isabelle Gautier
Location Manager
Mary Jo Manwill-Conder
Script Supervisor
Maida N. Morgan
Location Manager
Lee Anne Muldoon
Unit Publicist
Tim Porter
Location Manager
Christine Wilson
Script Supervisor
Ellen Lent
Location Manager
Brigitte Lévesque
Location Manager
Jim Brebner
First Assistant Director
Chris Dutton
Assistant Property Master
Kevin Fair
Assistant Director
Kurt E. Soderling
Aerial Director of Photography
Glen Hawkins
Dolly Grip
Daniel Deschamps
Key Grip
Richard Ellison
Grip
Linda Leduc
Costume Coordinator
Claudio Manzi
Wardrobe Supervisor
Vicki Galloway-Weimer
Digital Effects Producer
Ben Skorstad
Pilot
Richard O. Helmer
Pyrotechnician
Daniel Deschamps
Grip
Andrew M. Robinson
Second Assistant Director
Silver Butler
Third Assistant Director
Cary Cooper
Set Dressing Artist, Set Dresser
Barbara Harris
ADR Voice Casting
James Fantin
Assistant Production Coordinator
Anande Maré-Cross
Casting Assistant
Chris Carpenter
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bradley Clouse
Assistant Sound Editor
Scott Curtis
Foley Editor
George Doering
Musician
Bernard Weiser
Supervising Dialogue Editor
William Gammon
2D Artist
Peter Commins
3D Artist
Edward Quirk
3D Animator
Maxx Okazaki
3D Modeller
Matthew Adams
Roto Supervisor
Richard Alin
Characters
Sharon Thompson
Art Department Assistant
Dick Gardner
Assistant Art Director
Ken Hovgaard
Location Scout
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Painter
Darek Gogol
Production Illustrator
Ali Macrae
Set Decoration Buyer
Oliver Ward
Camera Technician
Tim Scannell
First Assistant Camera
Jenni Gullett
Assistant Costume Designer
Jeff Khachadoorian
Carpenter
Bob Bedard
Chef
Tim Crosbie
Digital Effects Supervisor
Kathryn Moll
Driver
Matthew Lane
Loader
Timothy Scott Ralston
Projection
Gary B. Krakoff Jr.
Propmaker
Robert Milicevic
Security
Herach Arzounian
Set Medic
Paolo Merosi
Set Production Assistant
Kenneth Kantymir
Stand In
Mike Crestejo
Stunts
Thad Beier
Technical Supervisor
Shawn Wallbridge
Systems Administrators & Support
Don Dykens
Transportation Captain
Rick Harasyn
Transportation Co-Captain
Vito Colazzo
Unit Production Manager
Koenraad Beugelink
Utility Stunts
Jim Passon
Color Timer
Geoffrey James Dixon
Electrician
Darren Wall
Lighting Supervisor
Eli Golub
Rigging Grip
Jennifer Munoz
Casting Associate
Maryjane Layani
Production Accountant
Keith Alexander
Production Coordinator
Lori Berlanga
Production Office Coordinator
Jean-Pierre Avice
Production Supervisor
Michael Chenery
Researcher
Pete Anthony
Orchestrator
Richard E. Yawn
Sound Editor
Carl D. Ware
Sound Engineer
Darren Brisker
Sound Mixer
Lynn Basas
3D Supervisor
Jason Booth
Digital Compositors
Madhava Reddy
I/O Supervisor
Garry Elmendorf
Special Effects Supervisor
Corey Bastiaans
Visual Effects
Karl Rumpf
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jerry Bingham
Storyboard
Michael Bolan
Machinist
Andy Potvin
Dolby Consultant

Backdrops