loading...
Runtime
2 hours 1 minute
Released
August 01, 2014
Certification
PG-13
Language
English
Country
United Kingdom, United States
Genre
Adventure, Action, Science Fiction
Rate
Add To

All heroes start somewhere.

Light years from Earth, 26 years after being abducted, Peter Quill finds himself the prime target of a manhunt after discovering an orb wanted by Ronan the Accuser.

Marvel Studios, Revolution Sun Studios, Bulletproof Cupid, Moving Picture Company (MPC)

Official Website
Guardians of the Galaxy Collection
Similar Movies
Bing

Ratings

8.1
737,811 user ratings

Buy or Rent

Previews

Official UK Trailer
Official Trailer 1
Official UK Trailer 2
Official Trailer 2

Reviews

6
Martin Reeves
December 10, 2014
nice effects but that was about all for me!

More Details

Budget
USD 170,000,000
Revenue
USD 773,328,629

Cast + Crew

all leading 9 cast only crew only
Chris Pratt
Peter Quill / Star-Lord
Zoe Saldana
Gamora
Dave Bautista
Drax the Destroyer
Vin Diesel
Groot (voice)
Bradley Cooper
Rocket Raccoon (voice)
Lee Pace
Ronan
Michael Rooker
Yondu Udonta
Karen Gillan
Nebula
Djimon Hounsou
Korath
John C. Reilly
Corpsman Dey
Glenn Close
Nova Prime
Benicio del Toro
The Collector
Wyatt Oleff
Young Quill
Josh Brolin
Thanos / The Mad Titan (uncredited)
Sean Gunn
Kraglin / On Set Rocket
Alexis Denisof
The Other
Ophelia Lovibond
Carina
Peter Serafinowicz
Denarian Saal
Gregg Henry
Grandpa
Laura Haddock
Meredith Quill
Melia Kreiling
Bereet
Christopher Fairbank
The Broker
Mikaela Hoover
Nova Prime's Assistant
Marama Corlett
Pit Boss
Emmett Scanlan
Head Riot Guard
Alexis Rodney
Moloka Dar
Tom Proctor
Horuz
Spencer Wilding
Mean Guard
Fred
Cosmo the Space Dog
James Gunn
Maskless Sakaaran, Director, Screenplay
Stan Lee
Xandarian Ladies' Man, Executive Producer
Stephen Blackehart
Knowhere Dispatcher
Naomi Ryan
Nova Centurion
Lloyd Kaufman
Prisoner (uncredited)
Nathan Fillion
Monstrous Inmate (voice)
Rob Zombie
Ravager Navigator (voice)
Tyler Bates
Ravager Pilot (uncredited), Original Music Composer
Seth Green
Howard the Duck (voice) (uncredited)
Krystian Godlewski
On Set Groot
Janis Ahern
Meredith's Mother
Solomon Mousley
Meredith's Brother
Lindsay Morton
Meredith's Best Friend
Robert Firth
Dr. Fitzgibbon
Nick Holmes
Horuz' Mate
Max Wrottesley
Sacrificed Nova Corpsman
Nicole Alexandra Shipley
Pretty Xandarian
Sharif Atkins
Nova Arresting Pilot
Brendan Fehr
Corpsman Dey's Partner
Ronan Summers
'Drop the Leg' Guard
Tomas Arana
Kree Ambassador
Dominic Grant
Angry Guard
Alison Lintott
Sad Woman with Horns
Keeley Forsyth
Mottled Prisoner
Frank Gilhooley
Burly Prisoner
Enzo Cilenti
Watchtower Guard
Richard Katz
One Legged Prisoner
Enoch Frost
Rifle Guard
Laura Ortiz
Tortured Pink Girl
Rosie Jones
Lady of the Boot of Jemiah
Abidemi Sobande
Lady of the Boot of Jemiah
Alex Rose
Lady of the Boot of Jemiah
Ekaterina Zalitko
Lady of the Boot of Jemiah
Emily Redding
Lady of the Boot of Jemiah
Jennifer Moylan-Taylor
Sad Krylorian Girl
Bruce Mackinnon
One-Eyed Ravager
Ralph Ineson
Ravager Pilot
John Brotherton
Nova Starblaster Pilot
Graham Shiels
Alien Nova Pilot
Douglas Robson
Maskless Sakaaran
Rachel Cullen
Corpsman Dey's Wife
Isabella Poynton
Corpsman Dey's Daughter
Imogen Poynton
Corpsman Dey's Daughter
David Yarovesky
Goth Ravager
Miriam Lucia
Crying Xandarian Citizen
Raed Abbas
Ravager (uncredited)
Freddie Andrews
Traveller (uncredited)
Jozef Aoki
Kyln Prisoner (uncredited)
Helen Banks
Prisoner (uncredited)
Sarah Finn
Casting
Mike Stallion
Art Direction
Victoria Alonso
Executive Producer
Kevin Feige
Producer
Jeremy Latcham
Executive Producer
Nicole Perlman
Screenplay
Dan Abnett
Characters
Ben Davis
Director of Photography
Fred Raskin
Editor
Hughes Winborne
Editor
Craig Wood
Editor
Reg Poerscout-Edgerton
Casting
Alexandra Byrne
Costume Design
Richard Roberts
Set Decoration
Stephane Ceretti
Visual Effects Supervisor
Nicolas Aithadi
Visual Effects Supervisor
Vincent Cirelli
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jonathan Fawkner
Visual Effects Supervisor
Simon Hayes
Production Sound Mixer
Lora Hirschberg
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
William B. Kaplan
Sound mixer
Rowley Irlam
Stunt Coordinator
Andy Lanning
Characters
Louis D'Esposito
Executive Producer
Alan Fine
Executive Producer
Steve Dent
Stunt Coordinator
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Makeup Department Head
Jim Barr
Assistant Art Director
Hugh Conlon
Construction Coordinator
Peter Dorme
Assistant Art Director
Oliver Goodier
Assistant Art Director
Gregory Fangeaux
Set Designer
Steven Lawrence
Set Designer
Matthew Robinson
Set Designer
Matt Sims
Set Designer
Stephen Swain
Assistant Art Director
Mimsy Farmer
Sculptor
Mimsy Farmer
Sculptor
Barry Gibbs
Property Master
Robert Hochstoeger
Set Designer
Sean Mannion
Property Master
Brian Muir
Sculptor
Todd Rex
Sculptor
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez
Sculptor
David Acord
Sound Designer
Christopher Boyes
Supervising Sound Editor, Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Matthew Wood
Supervising Sound Editor
Brad Semenoff
Dialogue Editor
David Chrastka
Sound Effects Editor
Kyrsten Mate
Sound Effects Editor
Cheryl Nardi
Dialogue Editor
Dennie Thorpe
Foley
Jana Vance
Foley
Gracie Edscer
Visual Effects Producer
Kerstin Kensy
Visual Effects Producer
Richard Ollosson
Visual Effects Producer
Allison Paul
Visual Effects Producer
Susan Pickett
Visual Effects Producer
Katherine Rodtsbrooks
Visual Effects Supervisor
Christoph Roth
Visual Effects Producer
Lily Shapiro
Visual Effects Producer
Jennifer Silver
Visual Effects Producer
Marianne Speight
Visual Effects Producer
Peter G. Travers
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jay Maidment
Still Photographer
Dan Grace
Costume Supervisor
Darrell Hall
Music Editor
Will Kaplan
Music Editor
Mitul Patel
Security
Peter Devlin
Transportation Coordinator
Dan Blacklock
Set Costumer
Jay Cheng
Set Costumer
Joshua Coleman
Set Costumer
Amanda Cox
Set Costumer
Stephanie Paul
Set Costumer
Frank Buono
Camera Operator
John Gamble
Camera Operator
Dave Hamilton-Green
Camera Operator
Nathan Levine-Heaney
Camera Operator
Julian Morson
Camera Operator
Sam Renton
Camera Operator
Gary Spratling
Camera Operator
Tim Wooster
Camera Operator
Aimee Spinks
Still Photographer
Jane Wu
Storyboard
James Sathre
Lighting Technician
Pat Sito
Visual Effects Editor
Mike Cottee
Animation
Juan Miguel Vadell
Animation
Brian N. Bentley
Compositors
James Baker
Visual Effects
Sue Houston Safianoff
Animation
Earl A. Hibbert
Visual Effects
Erica Jean Yeager
Compositors
Charles Wood
Production Design
Dave Jordan
Music Supervisor
Mark S. Wright
Visual Effects Editor
Luca Marco Paracels
Co-Producer
David J. Grant
Co-Producer
Jamie Christopherson
Associate Producer
Jamie Christopherson
Associate Producer

Backdrops