loading...
Runtime
2 hours 42 minutes
Released
December 18, 2009
Certification
PG-13
Language
English, Spanish
Country
United Kingdom, United States
Genre
Adventure, Action, Science Fiction, Fantasy
Rate
Add To

Enter the World of Pandora.

In the 22nd century, a paraplegic Marine is dispatched to the moon Pandora on a unique mission, but becomes torn between following orders and protecting an alien civilization.

Ingenious Film Partners, Lightstorm Entertainment, Dune Entertainment, Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

Official Website
Avatar Collection
Similar Movies
Bing

Ratings

7.8
930,353 user ratings

Previews

Trailer 1

More Details

Budget
USD 237,000,000
Revenue
USD 2,781,505,847

Cast + Crew

all leading 9 cast only crew only
Sam Worthington
Jake Sully
Zoe Saldana
Neytiri
Sigourney Weaver
Dr. Grace Augustine
Stephen Lang
Col. Quaritch
Michelle Rodriguez
Trudy Chacon
Giovanni Ribisi
Selfridge
Joel David Moore
Norm Spellman
CCH Pounder
Moat
Wes Studi
Eytukan
Laz Alonso
Tsu'Tey
Dileep Rao
Dr. Max Patel
Matt Gerald
Lyle Wainfleet
Sean Anthony Moran
Private Fike
Jason Whyte
Cryo Vault Med Tech
Scott Lawrence
Venture Star Crew Chief
Kelly Kilgour
Lock Up Trooper
James Patrick Pitt
Shuttle Pilot
Sean Patrick Murphy
Shuttle Co-Pilot
Peter Dillon
Shuttle Crew Chief
Kevin Dorman
Tractor Operator / Troupe
Kelson Henderson
Dragon Gunship Pilot
David Van Horn
Dragon Gunship Gunner
Jacob Tomuri
Dragon Gunship Navigator
Michael Blain-Rozgay
Suit #1
Jon Curry
Suit #2
Luke Hawker
Ambient Room Tech
Woody Schultz
Ambient Room Tech / Troupe, Stunts
Peter Mensah
Horse Clan Leader
Sonia Yee
Link Room Tech
Jahnel Curfman
Basketball Avatar / Troupe
Ilram Choi
Basketball Avatar, Stunts
Kyla Warren
Na'vi Child
Lisa Roumain
Troupe
Debra Wilson
Troupe
Chris Mala
Troupe
Taylor Kibby
Troupe
Jodie Landau
Troupe
Julie Lamm
Troupe
Cullen B. Madden
Troupe
Joseph Brady Madden
Troupe
Frankie Torres
Troupe
Austin Wilson
Troupe
Sara Wilson
Troupe
Tamica Washington-Miller
Troupe
Lucy Briant
Op Center Staff
Nathan Meister
Op Center Staff
Gerry Blair
Op Center Staff
Matthew Chamberlain
Op Center Staff
Paul Yates
Op Center Staff
Wray Wilson
Op Center Duty Officer
James Gaylyn
Op Center Staff
Melvin Leno Clark III
Dancer
Carvon Futrell
Dancer
Brandon Jelkes
Dancer
Micah Moch
Dancer
Hanniyah Muhammad
Dancer
Christopher Nolen
Dancer
Christa Oliver
Dancer
April Marie Thomas
Dancer
Bravita A. Threatt
Dancer
Colin Bleasdale
Mining Chief (uncredited)
Mike Bodnar
Veteran Miner (uncredited)
Matt Clayton
Richard (uncredited)
Nicole Dionne
Nav'i (uncredited)
Jamie Harrison
Trooper (uncredited)
Allan Henry
Trooper (uncredited)
Anthony Ingruber
Ground Technician (uncredited)
Ashley Jeffery
Flight Crew Mechanic (uncredited)
Dean Knowsley
Samson Pilot
Joseph Mika-Hunt
Trooper (uncredited)
Terry Notary
Banshee (uncredited), Motion Capture Artist
Kai Pantano
Soldier (uncredited)
Logan Pithyou
Blast Technician (uncredited)
Stuart Pollock
Vindum Raah (uncredited)
Raja
Hero (uncredited)
Gareth Ruck
Ops Centreworker (uncredited)
Rhian Sheehan
Engineer (uncredited)
T. J. Storm
Col. Quaritch's Mech Suit (uncredited)
Jodie Taylor
Female Marine (uncredited)
Alicia Vela-Bailey
Ikran Clan Leader (uncredited)
Richard Whiteside
Geologist (uncredited)
Nikie Zambo
Na'vi (uncredited)
Julene Renee
Ambient Room Tech / Troupe
Rick Carter
Production Design
Robert Stromberg
Production Design
Nick Bassett
Art Direction
Simon Bright
Art Direction
Robert Bavin
Art Direction
Todd Cherniawsky
Supervising Art Director
Jill Cormack
Art Direction
Stefan Dechant
Supervising Art Director
Sean Haworth
Art Direction
Kevin Ishioka
Supervising Art Director
Andy McLaren
Art Direction
Andrew Menzies
Art Direction
Kim Sinclair
Supervising Art Director, Set Decoration
Mike Smithson
Makeup Department Head
Miranda Rivers
Casting
Mali Finn
Casting
Anthony Almaraz
Costume Supervisor
Carolyn M. Fenton
Costume Supervisor
Beth Koenigsberg
Costume Supervisor
Lisa Lovaas
Costume Supervisor
John Harding
Costume Design
James Cameron
Director, Writer, Editor, Producer, Screenplay
Mauro Fiore
Director of Photography
John Refoua
Editor
Stephen E. Rivkin
Editor
Jon Landau
Producer
Chiling Lin
Director of Photography
Margery Simkin
Casting
Mayes C. Rubeo
Costume Design
Deborah Lynn Scott
Costume Design
C. Scott Baker
Set Designer
Luke Caska
Set Designer
David Chow
Set Designer
Jonathan Dyer
Set Designer
Scott Herbertson
Set Designer
Joseph Hiura
Set Designer
Rebecca Jellie
Art Department Coordinator
Robert Andrew Johnson
Set Designer
Tex Kadonaga
Set Designer
Tammy S. Lee
Set Designer
Karl J. Martin
Set Designer
Richard F. Mays
Set Designer
Sam Page
Set Designer
Mike Stassi
Assistant Art Director
John Villarino
Construction Coordinator
Jeffrey Wisniewski
Assistant Art Director
Christopher Boyes
Sound Designer, Supervising Sound Editor
Kim Foscato
Dialogue Editor
Cheryl Nardi
Dialogue Editor
Dennie Thorpe
Foley
Jana Vance
Foley
Marshall Winn
Dialogue Editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Supervising Sound Editor
William Stein
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Carla Meyer
Dialect Coach
Lula Washington
Choreographer
Jennifer Teves
Production Supervisor
Brigitte Yorke
Production Manager
Janace Tashjian
Post Production Supervisor
Ken Fischer
Sound Effects Editor
Shannon Mills
Sound Effects Editor
Tim Nielsen
Sound Effects Editor
Christopher Scarabosio
Sound Effects Editor
Addison Teague
Supervising Sound Editor
Iain Hutton
Special Effects Coordinator
Steve Ingram
Special Effects Coordinator
Jill Brooks
Visual Effects Producer
Joyce Cox
Visual Effects Producer
Chris Del Conte
Visual Effects Producer
Jenny Foster
Visual Effects Producer
Alain Lalanne
Visual Effects Producer
Christopher Marino
Visual Effects Editor
Jim Milton
Visual Effects Editor
Steve R. Moore
Visual Effects Editor
Thomas Nittmann
Visual Effects Editor
Cyndi Ochs
Visual Effects Producer
Lucas Putnam
Visual Effects Editor
Jonathan Fawkner
Visual Effects Supervisor
Anthony 'Max' Ivins
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Knoll
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dan Lemmon
Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Martin
Visual Effects Supervisor
Steven Quale
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stephen Rosenbaum
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jonathan Rothbart
Visual Effects Supervisor
Eric Saindon
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lucas Salton
Visual Effects Supervisor
Wayne Stables
Visual Effects Supervisor
David Stinnett
Visual Effects Supervisor
R. Christopher White
Visual Effects Supervisor
Edson Williams
Visual Effects Supervisor
Guy Williams
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stuart Thorp
Stunt Coordinator
Garrett Warren
Stunt Coordinator
Roberto De Angelis
Steadicam Operator
David Emmerichs
Steadicam Operator
Richard Bluck
Camera Operator
Giles Coburn
Best Boy Electric
Mark Fellman
Still Photographer
Scott Sprague
Lighting Technician
Jeremy Hollobon
Animation Director
Orlando Meunier
Animation Director
Taisuke Tanimura
Animation Director
Lilia Mishel Acevedo
Set Costumer
Alejandro M. Hernandez
Set Costumer
Christine Carr
Digital Intermediate
Marvin Hall
Digital Intermediate
Dick Bernstein
Music Editor
Denny Caira
Transportation Coordinator
James Waitkus
Transportation Coordinator
Judy Alley
Publicist
John Bruno
Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Tobin
Art Department Manager
Eric Oliver
Visual Effects Art Director
Arun Ram-Mohan
Lighting Artist
Matsune Suzuki
Modeling
James Horner
Original Music Composer
Seth Engstrom
Conceptual Design
Linda DeVetta
Makeup Artist, Hairstylist
Frankie Karena
Makeup Artist
Georgia Lockhart-Adams
Makeup Artist
Roxane Griffin
Hairstylist
Brad Alexander
CG Supervisor
Shadi Almassizadeh
CG Supervisor
Simon Clutterbuck
CG Supervisor
Graeme Demmocks
CG Supervisor
Adrian Fernandes
CG Supervisor
Mitch Gates
CG Supervisor
Jerry Kung
CG Supervisor
Andy Lomas
CG Supervisor
Sebastian Marino
CG Supervisor
Matthias Menz
CG Supervisor
Andrew Morley
CG Supervisor
Michael Mulholland
CG Supervisor
Sergei Nevshupov
CG Supervisor
Mike Perry
CG Supervisor
Philippe Rebours
CG Supervisor
Thrain Shadbolt
CG Supervisor
Michael Takarangi
CG Supervisor
David Weitzberg
CG Supervisor
Ben White
CG Supervisor
Laeta Kalogridis
Executive Producer
Min Windle
Stunts

Backdrops